California Consumer Privacy Act 

 

Unified Construction Group, LLC takes the protection of your private information very seriously.  For the purposes of this document, unless otherwise noted, all references to Unified Construction Group, LLC (“UCG”, “we”, or “us”) includes www.unified-cg.com

 

California Consumer Privacy Act: 

 

The CCPA provides you, the customer, with the right to know what information we collect about you and how we use it. Additionally, you can access and delete this information within certain limitations, tell us not to sell your personal information, and be protected from discrimination for invoking these rights. 

 

Specifics: 

 

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with specific rights outlined below: 

 

Your Right to Know: UCG describes the personal information we collect and how we use it in our privacy policy, which can be found here. The information we collect varies depending on the products and services you use and how you interact with us. The CCPA requires us to let you know the categories of personal information we collect and use. 

 

We collect personal information when you interact with us and use our products and services and from specific third-party sources. We use this information for business and commercial purposes as the CCPA defines them. We may also share information for legal compliance, credit and collections purposes, with your consent, and as further described in other sections of this policy. 

 

Your Right to Access: You have the right to request access to specific pieces and categories of personal information we collected about you in the past twelve months. You can do this by emailing us at office@unified-cg.com or calling us at +1 (781) 305-3173.  

 

Your Right to Delete: You have the right to request that we delete personal information we have about you unless we need it for specific reasons described by the CCPA. You can do this by emailing us at office@unified-cg.com or calling us at +1 (781) 305-3173. We retain personal information only as long as reasonably necessary for business, legal, accounting, and tax purposes.  After such use, we securely delete it. 

 

Your Right to Say “Do not sell my personal information”: The CCPA gives you the right to say no to the sale of your personal information.  We do not sell information.  As such, no form must be completed to prevent us from doing so.  

 

Your Right Not to be Discriminated Against: If you exercise any of the rights described in this document, we will not discriminate against you.  

 

Where to Exercise your Rights: You can exercise your right to access your data by emailing us at office@unified-cg.com or calling us at +1 (781) 305-3173

 

We may require you to verify your identity by asking you to provide a government-issued ID or by accessing your email before we fulfill your request. 

 

If you have questions about your rights under CCPA, you can contact us at:  

   

Unified Construction Group, LLC  

29 Draper Street, Suite #1 

Woburn, Massachusetts 01801  

   

Email Address:  

office@unified-cg.com

   

Telephone number:  

+1 (781) 305-3173

   

Effective as of October 26, 2021